Elections results - General Election (1999)

Results for Mayor

Candidate Votes %
check_circle_outline Walter Gray 15,856 95.12%
Jared J. Murray 519 3.11%
Tim Mercer 294 1.76%
Total 16,669
Advance Voting - Advanced
Candidate Votes %
check_circle_outline Walter Gray 718 93.01%
Tim Mercer 27 3.50%
Jared J. Murray 27 3.50%
Anne McClymont Elementary School
Candidate Votes %
check_circle_outline Walter Gray 1762 95.24%
Jared J. Murray 58 3.14%
Tim Mercer 30 1.62%
Dr. Knox Secondary School
Candidate Votes %
check_circle_outline Walter Gray 1895 94.99%
Jared J. Murray 59 2.96%
Tim Mercer 41 2.06%
East Kelowna Community Hall
Candidate Votes %
check_circle_outline Walter Gray 899 96.67%
Jared J. Murray 20 2.15%
Tim Mercer 11 1.18%
Holiday Park Resort
Candidate Votes %
check_circle_outline Walter Gray 138 95.83%
Tim Mercer 4 2.78%
Jared J. Murray 2 1.39%
Kelowna Library Branch
Candidate Votes %
check_circle_outline Walter Gray 968 91.49%
Jared J. Murray 59 5.58%
Tim Mercer 31 2.93%
KLO Secondary School
Candidate Votes %
check_circle_outline Walter Gray 2397 95.23%
Jared J. Murray 80 3.18%
Tim Mercer 40 1.59%
Martin Education Centre
Candidate Votes %
check_circle_outline Walter Gray 748 93.38%
Jared J. Murray 34 4.24%
Tim Mercer 19 2.37%
North Glenmore Elementary School
Candidate Votes %
check_circle_outline Walter Gray 1870 97.04%
Jared J. Murray 35 1.82%
Tim Mercer 22 1.14%
Okanagan Mission Secondary School
Candidate Votes %
check_circle_outline Walter Gray 656 94.52%
Jared J. Murray 29 4.18%
Tim Mercer 9 1.30%
Rutland Senior Activity Centre
Candidate Votes %
check_circle_outline Walter Gray 1751 96.00%
Jared J. Murray 49 2.69%
Tim Mercer 24 1.32%
South Rutland Elementary School
Candidate Votes %
check_circle_outline Walter Gray 633 96.35%
Jared J. Murray 17 2.59%
Tim Mercer 7 1.07%
Special Voting
Candidate Votes %
check_circle_outline Walter Gray 302 94.08%
Tim Mercer 10 3.12%
Jared J. Murray 9 2.80%
Springvalley Secondary School
Candidate Votes %
check_circle_outline Walter Gray 1119 94.91%
Jared J. Murray 41 3.48%
Tim Mercer 19 1.61%

Results for Councillor

Candidate Votes %
check_circle_outline Robert Douglas Hobson 12,436 11.84%
check_circle_outline Sharon Shepherd 12,213 11.62%
check_circle_outline Andre F. Blanleil 11,204 10.66%
check_circle_outline Barrie Clark 10,362 9.86%
check_circle_outline Ron Cannan 9,435 8.98%
check_circle_outline Smiley Nelson 7,744 7.37%
check_circle_outline Colin Day 7,379 7.02%
check_circle_outline Brian D. Given 6,736 6.41%
Bob Naka 5,589 5.32%
Mike Mcloughlin 5,519 5.25%
Michele Rule 5,240 4.99%
Joe Iafrancesco 3,066 2.92%
Mike Chisholm 2,356 2.24%
Mo Rajabally 2,333 2.22%
Elsie Dawe 2,224 2.12%
Glenn Matthew Henderson 1,239 1.18%
Total 105,075
Advance Voting - Advanced
Candidate Votes %
check_circle_outline Robert Douglas Hobson 560 12.10%
check_circle_outline Sharon Shepherd 548 11.84%
check_circle_outline Andre F. Blanleil 500 10.80%
check_circle_outline Barrie Clark 483 10.43%
check_circle_outline Ron Cannan 450 9.72%
check_circle_outline Smiley Nelson 354 7.65%
check_circle_outline Colin Day 312 6.74%
Bob Naka 256 5.53%
Mike Mcloughlin 238 5.14%
check_circle_outline Brian D. Given 224 4.84%
Joe Iafrancesco 167 3.61%
Mo Rajabally 150 3.24%
Michele Rule 135 2.92%
Elsie Dawe 102 2.20%
Mike Chisholm 81 1.75%
Glenn Matthew Henderson 70 1.51%
Anne McClymont Elementary School
Candidate Votes %
check_circle_outline Sharon Shepherd 1568 13.20%
check_circle_outline Robert Douglas Hobson 1557 13.11%
check_circle_outline Andre F. Blanleil 1360 11.45%
check_circle_outline Barrie Clark 1205 10.15%
check_circle_outline Ron Cannan 1036 8.72%
check_circle_outline Brian D. Given 811 6.83%
check_circle_outline Smiley Nelson 747 6.29%
check_circle_outline Colin Day 724 6.10%
Michele Rule 662 5.57%
Mike Mcloughlin 583 4.91%
Bob Naka 551 4.64%
Mo Rajabally 301 2.53%
Joe Iafrancesco 274 2.31%
Mike Chisholm 221 1.86%
Elsie Dawe 154 1.30%
Glenn Matthew Henderson 121 1.02%
Dr. Knox Secondary School
Candidate Votes %
check_circle_outline Robert Douglas Hobson 1449 11.51%
check_circle_outline Sharon Shepherd 1428 11.34%
check_circle_outline Andre F. Blanleil 1333 10.58%
check_circle_outline Ron Cannan 1244 9.88%
check_circle_outline Barrie Clark 1210 9.61%
check_circle_outline Smiley Nelson 950 7.54%
check_circle_outline Brian D. Given 911 7.23%
check_circle_outline Colin Day 835 6.63%
Mike Mcloughlin 682 5.42%
Michele Rule 678 5.38%
Bob Naka 642 5.10%
Joe Iafrancesco 362 2.87%
Mo Rajabally 264 2.10%
Mike Chisholm 256 2.03%
Elsie Dawe 235 1.87%
Glenn Matthew Henderson 115 0.91%
East Kelowna Community Hall
Candidate Votes %
check_circle_outline Robert Douglas Hobson 749 12.40%
check_circle_outline Andre F. Blanleil 709 11.74%
check_circle_outline Sharon Shepherd 699 11.58%
check_circle_outline Barrie Clark 604 10.00%
check_circle_outline Ron Cannan 503 8.33%
check_circle_outline Colin Day 452 7.49%
check_circle_outline Smiley Nelson 419 6.94%
check_circle_outline Brian D. Given 408 6.76%
Mike Mcloughlin 344 5.70%
Bob Naka 342 5.66%
Michele Rule 316 5.23%
Mike Chisholm 131 2.17%
Joe Iafrancesco 128 2.12%
Mo Rajabally 113 1.87%
Elsie Dawe 82 1.36%
Glenn Matthew Henderson 39 0.65%
Holiday Park Resort
Candidate Votes %
check_circle_outline Sharon Shepherd 94 11.05%
check_circle_outline Barrie Clark 90 10.58%
check_circle_outline Smiley Nelson 88 10.34%
check_circle_outline Robert Douglas Hobson 83 9.75%
check_circle_outline Andre F. Blanleil 79 9.28%
check_circle_outline Colin Day 74 8.70%
check_circle_outline Brian D. Given 74 8.70%
check_circle_outline Ron Cannan 60 7.05%
Mike Mcloughlin 43 5.05%
Michele Rule 36 4.23%
Bob Naka 33 3.88%
Mike Chisholm 26 3.06%
Elsie Dawe 26 3.06%
Glenn Matthew Henderson 16 1.88%
Joe Iafrancesco 15 1.76%
Mo Rajabally 14 1.65%
Kelowna Library Branch
Candidate Votes %
check_circle_outline Sharon Shepherd 806 12.37%
check_circle_outline Robert Douglas Hobson 793 12.17%
check_circle_outline Barrie Clark 655 10.05%
check_circle_outline Andre F. Blanleil 645 9.90%
check_circle_outline Ron Cannan 563 8.64%
check_circle_outline Smiley Nelson 495 7.59%
check_circle_outline Colin Day 443 6.80%
check_circle_outline Brian D. Given 403 6.18%
Mike Mcloughlin 343 5.26%
Michele Rule 342 5.25%
Bob Naka 311 4.77%
Joe Iafrancesco 180 2.76%
Mike Chisholm 170 2.61%
Mo Rajabally 146 2.24%
Elsie Dawe 134 2.06%
Glenn Matthew Henderson 89 1.37%
KLO Secondary School
Candidate Votes %
check_circle_outline Sharon Shepherd 1893 11.76%
check_circle_outline Robert Douglas Hobson 1889 11.74%
check_circle_outline Andre F. Blanleil 1723 10.71%
check_circle_outline Barrie Clark 1556 9.67%
check_circle_outline Ron Cannan 1403 8.72%
check_circle_outline Smiley Nelson 1193 7.41%
check_circle_outline Colin Day 1157 7.19%
check_circle_outline Brian D. Given 1045 6.49%
Mike Mcloughlin 885 5.50%
Bob Naka 819 5.09%
Michele Rule 718 4.46%
Joe Iafrancesco 512 3.18%
Elsie Dawe 403 2.50%
Mike Chisholm 355 2.21%
Mo Rajabally 320 1.99%
Glenn Matthew Henderson 220 1.37%
Martin Education Centre
Candidate Votes %
check_circle_outline Robert Douglas Hobson 627 12.32%
check_circle_outline Sharon Shepherd 595 11.69%
check_circle_outline Barrie Clark 533 10.48%
check_circle_outline Andre F. Blanleil 498 9.79%
check_circle_outline Ron Cannan 442 8.69%
check_circle_outline Smiley Nelson 350 6.88%
check_circle_outline Colin Day 342 6.72%
check_circle_outline Brian D. Given 318 6.25%
Bob Naka 285 5.60%
Mike Mcloughlin 257 5.05%
Michele Rule 235 4.62%
Joe Iafrancesco 150 2.95%
Mo Rajabally 141 2.77%
Elsie Dawe 133 2.61%
Mike Chisholm 114 2.24%
Glenn Matthew Henderson 68 1.34%
North Glenmore Elementary School
Candidate Votes %
check_circle_outline Robert Douglas Hobson 1436 11.54%
check_circle_outline Sharon Shepherd 1393 11.19%
check_circle_outline Ron Cannan 1329 10.68%
check_circle_outline Andre F. Blanleil 1292 10.38%
check_circle_outline Barrie Clark 1226 9.85%
check_circle_outline Smiley Nelson 875 7.03%
check_circle_outline Brian D. Given 869 6.98%
check_circle_outline Colin Day 817 6.56%
Michele Rule 753 6.05%
Mike Mcloughlin 687 5.52%
Bob Naka 576 4.63%
Joe Iafrancesco 356 2.86%
Mike Chisholm 250 2.01%
Elsie Dawe 233 1.87%
Mo Rajabally 230 1.85%
Glenn Matthew Henderson 123 0.99%
Okanagan Mission Secondary School
Candidate Votes %
check_circle_outline Robert Douglas Hobson 550 12.61%
check_circle_outline Sharon Shepherd 522 11.97%
check_circle_outline Andre F. Blanleil 512 11.74%
check_circle_outline Barrie Clark 415 9.52%
check_circle_outline Ron Cannan 389 8.92%
check_circle_outline Brian D. Given 286 6.56%
check_circle_outline Colin Day 285 6.54%
check_circle_outline Smiley Nelson 263 6.03%
Michele Rule 254 5.82%
Bob Naka 229 5.25%
Mike Mcloughlin 214 4.91%
Joe Iafrancesco 131 3.00%
Mo Rajabally 105 2.41%
Mike Chisholm 100 2.29%
Elsie Dawe 62 1.42%
Glenn Matthew Henderson 44 1.01%
Rutland Senior Activity Centre
Candidate Votes %
check_circle_outline Robert Douglas Hobson 1271 11.12%
check_circle_outline Sharon Shepherd 1227 10.74%
check_circle_outline Andre F. Blanleil 1176 10.29%
check_circle_outline Barrie Clark 1116 9.77%
check_circle_outline Smiley Nelson 936 8.19%
check_circle_outline Ron Cannan 923 8.08%
check_circle_outline Colin Day 915 8.01%
Bob Naka 756 6.62%
check_circle_outline Brian D. Given 615 5.38%
Mike Mcloughlin 582 5.09%
Michele Rule 485 4.24%
Joe Iafrancesco 386 3.38%
Elsie Dawe 337 2.95%
Mike Chisholm 290 2.54%
Mo Rajabally 245 2.14%
Glenn Matthew Henderson 166 1.45%
South Rutland Elementary School
Candidate Votes %
check_circle_outline Robert Douglas Hobson 442 10.79%
check_circle_outline Sharon Shepherd 425 10.37%
check_circle_outline Andre F. Blanleil 424 10.35%
check_circle_outline Barrie Clark 410 10.00%
check_circle_outline Ron Cannan 352 8.59%
check_circle_outline Smiley Nelson 332 8.10%
check_circle_outline Colin Day 310 7.56%
Bob Naka 295 7.20%
check_circle_outline Brian D. Given 217 5.30%
Mike Mcloughlin 196 4.78%
Michele Rule 179 4.37%
Joe Iafrancesco 142 3.47%
Mike Chisholm 123 3.00%
Elsie Dawe 107 2.61%
Mo Rajabally 93 2.27%
Glenn Matthew Henderson 51 1.24%
Special Voting
Candidate Votes %
check_circle_outline Sharon Shepherd 210 13.00%
check_circle_outline Robert Douglas Hobson 201 12.44%
check_circle_outline Andre F. Blanleil 169 10.46%
check_circle_outline Barrie Clark 167 10.33%
check_circle_outline Smiley Nelson 140 8.66%
check_circle_outline Colin Day 126 7.80%
check_circle_outline Ron Cannan 105 6.50%
Mike Mcloughlin 79 4.89%
Bob Naka 74 4.58%
check_circle_outline Brian D. Given 68 4.21%
Michele Rule 66 4.08%
Elsie Dawe 50 3.09%
Mo Rajabally 44 2.72%
Joe Iafrancesco 41 2.54%
Glenn Matthew Henderson 38 2.35%
Mike Chisholm 38 2.35%
Springvalley Secondary School
Candidate Votes %
check_circle_outline Robert Douglas Hobson 829 11.14%
check_circle_outline Sharon Shepherd 805 10.81%
check_circle_outline Andre F. Blanleil 784 10.53%
check_circle_outline Barrie Clark 692 9.30%
check_circle_outline Ron Cannan 636 8.54%
check_circle_outline Smiley Nelson 602 8.09%
check_circle_outline Colin Day 587 7.89%
check_circle_outline Brian D. Given 487 6.54%
Bob Naka 420 5.64%
Mike Mcloughlin 386 5.19%
Michele Rule 381 5.12%
Joe Iafrancesco 222 2.98%
Mike Chisholm 201 2.70%
Mo Rajabally 167 2.24%
Elsie Dawe 166 2.23%
Glenn Matthew Henderson 79 1.06%

Results for School Trustee

Candidate Votes %
check_circle_outline Don Ennis 8,581 18.50%
check_circle_outline Eric Buckley 7,171 15.46%
check_circle_outline Murli Pendharkar 6,480 13.97%
check_circle_outline Janis Thompson 6,078 13.11%
Eain Lamont 5,085 10.96%
Christine Burke 4,367 9.42%
Dennis Wolfe 3,541 7.64%
Mary Mandarino 2,644 5.70%
Ian Hunter 2,428 5.24%
Total 46,375
Advance Voting - Advanced
Candidate Votes %
check_circle_outline Don Ennis 390 18.89%
check_circle_outline Murli Pendharkar 307 14.87%
check_circle_outline Eric Buckley 279 13.51%
check_circle_outline Janis Thompson 254 12.30%
Eain Lamont 253 12.25%
Christine Burke 182 8.81%
Dennis Wolfe 164 7.94%
Mary Mandarino 132 6.39%
Ian Hunter 104 5.04%
Anne McClymont Elementary School
Candidate Votes %
check_circle_outline Don Ennis 1065 20.50%
check_circle_outline Murli Pendharkar 820 15.79%
check_circle_outline Janis Thompson 783 15.08%
check_circle_outline Eric Buckley 767 14.77%
Eain Lamont 543 10.45%
Christine Burke 430 8.28%
Dennis Wolfe 346 6.66%
Ian Hunter 222 4.27%
Mary Mandarino 218 4.20%
Dr. Knox Secondary School
Candidate Votes %
check_circle_outline Don Ennis 1138 19.86%
check_circle_outline Eric Buckley 937 16.35%
check_circle_outline Janis Thompson 739 12.89%
check_circle_outline Murli Pendharkar 735 12.82%
Eain Lamont 640 11.17%
Christine Burke 524 9.14%
Dennis Wolfe 429 7.49%
Mary Mandarino 342 5.97%
Ian Hunter 247 4.31%
East Kelowna Community Hall
Candidate Votes %
check_circle_outline Don Ennis 513 19.06%
check_circle_outline Eric Buckley 412 15.30%
check_circle_outline Murli Pendharkar 410 15.23%
check_circle_outline Janis Thompson 365 13.56%
Eain Lamont 292 10.85%
Christine Burke 248 9.21%
Dennis Wolfe 190 7.06%
Mary Mandarino 138 5.13%
Ian Hunter 124 4.61%
Holiday Park Resort
Candidate Votes %
check_circle_outline Janis Thompson 62 16.71%
check_circle_outline Eric Buckley 56 15.09%
check_circle_outline Don Ennis 55 14.82%
Eain Lamont 43 11.59%
Christine Burke 43 11.59%
check_circle_outline Murli Pendharkar 34 9.16%
Ian Hunter 32 8.63%
Dennis Wolfe 25 6.74%
Mary Mandarino 21 5.66%
Kelowna Library Branch
Candidate Votes %
check_circle_outline Don Ennis 448 16.89%
check_circle_outline Eric Buckley 434 16.36%
check_circle_outline Murli Pendharkar 359 13.53%
check_circle_outline Janis Thompson 339 12.78%
Eain Lamont 294 11.08%
Christine Burke 258 9.72%
Dennis Wolfe 191 7.20%
Mary Mandarino 183 6.90%
Ian Hunter 147 5.54%
KLO Secondary School
Candidate Votes %
check_circle_outline Don Ennis 1186 17.65%
check_circle_outline Eric Buckley 1159 17.24%
check_circle_outline Murli Pendharkar 946 14.08%
check_circle_outline Janis Thompson 903 13.44%
Eain Lamont 775 11.53%
Christine Burke 557 8.29%
Dennis Wolfe 485 7.22%
Mary Mandarino 356 5.30%
Ian Hunter 354 5.27%
Martin Education Centre
Candidate Votes %
check_circle_outline Don Ennis 445 19.29%
check_circle_outline Eric Buckley 359 15.56%
check_circle_outline Murli Pendharkar 321 13.91%
Eain Lamont 303 13.13%
check_circle_outline Janis Thompson 296 12.83%
Christine Burke 200 8.67%
Dennis Wolfe 150 6.50%
Mary Mandarino 124 5.37%
Ian Hunter 109 4.72%
North Glenmore Elementary School
Candidate Votes %
check_circle_outline Don Ennis 1073 19.71%
check_circle_outline Eric Buckley 859 15.78%
check_circle_outline Janis Thompson 730 13.41%
check_circle_outline Murli Pendharkar 692 12.71%
Eain Lamont 552 10.14%
Christine Burke 507 9.31%
Dennis Wolfe 421 7.73%
Mary Mandarino 305 5.60%
Ian Hunter 304 5.59%
Okanagan Mission Secondary School
Candidate Votes %
check_circle_outline Don Ennis 398 19.49%
check_circle_outline Murli Pendharkar 320 15.67%
check_circle_outline Eric Buckley 282 13.81%
check_circle_outline Janis Thompson 277 13.57%
Eain Lamont 235 11.51%
Christine Burke 205 10.04%
Dennis Wolfe 142 6.95%
Ian Hunter 94 4.60%
Mary Mandarino 89 4.36%
Rutland Senior Activity Centre
Candidate Votes %
check_circle_outline Don Ennis 868 16.79%
check_circle_outline Eric Buckley 741 14.34%
check_circle_outline Murli Pendharkar 710 13.74%
check_circle_outline Janis Thompson 598 11.57%
Christine Burke 530 10.25%
Eain Lamont 527 10.20%
Dennis Wolfe 500 9.67%
Mary Mandarino 355 6.87%
Ian Hunter 340 6.58%
South Rutland Elementary School
Candidate Votes %
check_circle_outline Don Ennis 322 16.62%
check_circle_outline Eric Buckley 285 14.71%
check_circle_outline Murli Pendharkar 251 12.96%
check_circle_outline Janis Thompson 246 12.70%
Christine Burke 240 12.39%
Dennis Wolfe 191 9.86%
Eain Lamont 178 9.19%
Mary Mandarino 122 6.30%
Ian Hunter 102 5.27%
Special Voting
Candidate Votes %
check_circle_outline Murli Pendharkar 93 14.24%
check_circle_outline Janis Thompson 93 14.24%
check_circle_outline Eric Buckley 92 14.09%
check_circle_outline Don Ennis 88 13.48%
Eain Lamont 86 13.17%
Christine Burke 65 9.95%
Mary Mandarino 54 8.27%
Dennis Wolfe 43 6.58%
Ian Hunter 39 5.97%
Springvalley Secondary School
Candidate Votes %
check_circle_outline Don Ennis 592 17.43%
check_circle_outline Eric Buckley 509 14.98%
check_circle_outline Murli Pendharkar 482 14.19%
check_circle_outline Janis Thompson 393 11.57%
Christine Burke 378 11.13%
Eain Lamont 364 10.72%
Dennis Wolfe 264 7.77%
Ian Hunter 210 6.18%
Mary Mandarino 205 6.03%