Water Quality Advisory in place for City of Kelowna water utility customers

May 15, 2018

A Water Quality Advisory has been issued for all customers in the City of Kelowna water utility with the exception of customers serviced by the Swick Road intake. A Water Quality Advisory alerts residents that there is a modest health risk associated with consuming water. This is not a mandatory Boil Water notice.

If directly consuming tap water, the following may wish to take extra precaution:

  • People with weakened immune systems or chronic illnesses
  • People under 12 and over 65 years of age
  • People wishing for additional protection

How to take precaution:

  • Boil water for one minute and allow to cool before use
  • Use an alternative water resource (e.g. bottled water)

The advisory is being issued due to higher than normal turbidity levels at water intakes. The advisory will remain in effect until further notice.

“Interior Health has been notified and we will be monitoring turbidity levels at all City pump stations,” says Ed Hoppe, Water Quality and Customer Care Supervisor. We are seeing high water levels and flows into Okanagan Lake. With that comes fine sediment that has raised the turbidity levels at our intakes marginally above drinking water guidelines. As a result, we have adjusted our UV disinfection and chlorine levels to ensure that we continue to maintain a clean, coliform bacteria free system. At this time, the advisory is solely based on the elevated turbidity level.”

To allow for increased line flushing and to assist with reducing the amount of time to rescind the notification, customers are required to follow the current outdoor watering schedule and are also asked to avoid unnecessary indoor water usage. The current watering schedule is available at kelowna.ca/water > water restrictions.

Operators and owners of public facilities, food establishments and other businesses are required to post Water Quality Advisory notices at all sinks or drinking water fountains accessible to the public.

A Water Quality Advisory notice is available at kelowna.ca/water, which can be printed on standard letter size paper and posted until further notice.

City of Kelowna Contacts
Water Quality Hotline                                   250-469-8475

Additional Information for Customers
For updates on the Water Quality Advisory or to e-Subscribe for updates, visit the City’s Drinking Water page at kelowna.ca/water.

City of Kelowna Water Utility
The City of Kelowna system supplies water to more than 60,000 residents and more than 1,700 industrial, commercial and institutional properties in north, central and south Kelowna. The raw water source is Okanagan Lake.

The City of Kelowna ensures the quality of drinking water in the municipal water utility meets or exceeds standards set by Interior Health Authority.

The utility’s source-to-tap water management approach includes watershed protection, water quality monitoring, treatment, distribution system maintenance, cross-connection control and water-use efficiency.

The City Water Utility is one of five major water providers for the Kelowna area. Residents who do not know who supplies their water can go to kelowna.ca/water and use the ‘Find your provider’ tool.

Types of Alerts

Water Quality Advisory: Used in situations in which the public health threat posed by the water supply system is modest, and actions can be taken to reduce the risks through means other than requiring a Boil Water Notice or Do Not Use Water Notice.

Boil Water Notice: Used in situations in which the public health threat posed by the water supply system is significant and the nature of the threat is one that can be effectively addressed through boiling of the water.

Do Not Use Notice: Used in situations where a significant public health threat exists in relation to the water supply system, and the threat cannot be adequately addressed through a Water Quality Advisory or Boil Water Notice.

At this time, customers supplied through the Swick Road intake ARE NOT affected by the Water Quality Advisory.