Civic and Community Awards finalists revealed

March 20, 2017

The finalists for the 42nd annual Civic & Community Awards have been named. The City of Kelowna’s annual award ceremony recognizes volunteers, artists, athletes and business leaders that made significant contributions to the city. The award recipients from each category will be revealed at the Civic & Community Awards Gala on Wednesday, May 10 at the Kelowna Community Theatre.

“It was a difficult task narrowing down finalists as we had some exceptional submissions in each of the award categories for 2016,” said Mariko Siggers, Community and Neighbourhood Services Manager. “These are the people, the businesses and organizations that work hard to make our city a great place to live and we’re excited to recognize these leaders in our community.”

2016 award finalists by category are (finalists are listed in alphabetical order):

Fred Macklin Memorial Award - Man of the Year

  • Garry Benson
  • Brett Millard
  • Jason Picklyk

Sarah Donalda-Treadgold Memorial Award- Woman of the Year

  • Shannon Christensen
  • June Nicolay
  • Kelly Taverner

Young Male Volunteer of the Year

  • Andrew Kates
  • Cassidy Murrell
  • Kristian Oppenheim

Young Female Volunteer of the Year

  • Megan Phillips
  • Gabriela Rubio
  • Gillian Smith

Central Okanagan Foundation – Volunteer Organization of the Year

  • Canadian Mental Health Association, Kelowna Branch
  • Kelowna Gospel Mission
  • Project Literacy Kelowna Society

Corporate Community of the Year Award
Small /Medium Business

  • Moga Moms
  • Third Space Coffee
  • Volinspire Community Contribution Company

Large Business

  • COSTCO Wholesale, Kelowna
  • Home Depot Kelowna                                  
  • Winn Rentals    

Honour in the Arts

  • Karen Close
  • Adam Meachem
  • Rena Warren

Teen Honour in the Arts

  • Julia Chambers
  • Andrew Kates
  • Andrea Sorestad

Augie Ciancone Memorial Award – Female High School Athlete of the Year

  • Ashlyn Day
  • Natalie Hope    
  • Nicola Lopes    

Augie Ciancone Memorial Award – Male High School Athlete of the Year

  • Taylor Knoll
  • Flynn McCarthy
  • Justin Peleshytyk

Bryan Couling Memorial Award – Athletic Team of the Year

  • The Kelowna Mission Junior Bantam Lions Football Team
  • The Kelowna Senior Secondary Owls, Senior Boys Basketball Team
  • The UBC Okanagan Heat, Women’s Volleyball Team     

Bob Giordano Memorial Award – Coach or Sport Administrator of the Year

  • Kendall Gross
  • Gord McGinnis
  • Randall Wright

Male Athlete of the Year

  • Trevor Stirling
  • Rostam Turner
  • Gareth Williams

Female Athlete of the Year

  • Olivia Gran
  • Taylor Ruck
  • Jordyn Yendley

Champion for the Environment
Individual

  • Nancy Mora Castro

Business

  • Spider Agile Technology
  • Value Village, Kelowna

Tickets for the gala are now available at a cost of $25 per person. To purchase tickets, please call 250-469-8800.

For more information about the awards, visit kelowna.ca/our-community under News & events.